Skip to Content
Report an accessibility problem
Engineering  |  School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
Select Page

Seminars

Join us for an exciting semester of seminars hosted by the School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy.

Chemical Engineering Seminars

10:45 a.m.
Biodesign Institute Building B (BDBB) 105

Student Pavilion (STPV) 324
Note for location changes on table below

Download seminar flier [PDF

 

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 8
10:45 am
SCOB 201
Thomas Webster
Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Northeastern University
"Two Decades of Commercializing Nanomedicine: Improving Medicine One Nano Step at a Time"
February 9
10:45 am
SCOB 150
SEMTE Distinguished Scholar Lecture
Juan Lasheras
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engr. University of California, San Diego
"On the Bulk Motion of the Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) in the Spinal Canal"
February 12
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
David Kaplan
Dept. of Biomedical Engineering
Tufts University
“Engineering Silk Proteins for Regenerative Medicine”
February 26
10:45 am
MU Pima 230
Chemical Engr. Distinguished Scholar Lecture
Frances Arnold
Dept. of Chemical Engr.
California Institute of Technology
"Direct Enzyme Evolution: Bringing New Chemistry to Life"
March 12
10:45 am
BDBB 105
George Stephanopoulos
Dept. of Chemical Engr.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Nanoscale Process Systems Engineering: Towards Molecular Factories, Synthetic Cells, and Adaptive Devices”
March 19
10:45 am
SCOB 201
Antonios Mikos
Dept. of Bioengineering Rice University
"Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering"
April 9
10:45 am
SCOB 201
Rachel Segalman
Dept. of Chemical Engr.
University of California, Santa Barbara
"Functional Polymeric Ionic Liquids for Thermoelectrics and Other Electrochemical Applications"
April 16
10:45 am
BDBB105
Jeffrey Gray
Dept. of Chemical & Biomolecular Engr.
Johns Hopkins University
"Predicting and Engineering Protein Complex Structures from Antibodies to Glycoproteins"
April 23
10:45 am
BDBB 105
Benny Freeman
Dept. Of Chemical Engineering University of Texas, Austin
"Ion Solubility, Diffusivity and Transport in Charged Polymer Membranes"

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Seminars

12:15 p.m.
 Education Lecture Hall 117
Note for location changes on table below

Download seminar flier [PDF

 

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 19Gabriel Takyi
Kwame Nkrumah Univ. Of Science & Technology
"KNUST Mechanical Engineering Programs Current Research Activities"
January 26Jun Ni
University of Michigan
" Ideas for Smart Manufacturing Systems in Industry 4.0"
February 2Robert Taylor
University of New South Wales, Sydney
" Boosting Solar Energy Conversion with Nanofluids"
February 9Distinguished Scholar Lecturer
Juan Lasheras
University of California, San Diego
" On the Bulk Motion of the Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) in the Spinal Canal"
February 16James Allison
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
“Scientific Discovery via Engineering Design Automation Experiments”
February 23Miroslav Krstic
University of California, San Diego
" Traffic Congestion Control: A PDE Backstepping P erspective "
March 16William Anderson
University of Texas, Dallas
" Large-eddy Simulation of Environmental Turbulence: Tangmuir Cells in the Ocean and Aeolian Morphodynamics on Mars"
March 23Ting Zhu
Georgia Institute of Technology
"Mechanics of Energy-Storage and Additively Manufactured Materials
March 30Distinguished Aerospace Leader's Lecture
Ravinder Chona
United State Air Force Senior Scientist
" Air Platforms Needed by the United States Air Force in the 21st Century"
April 13David Hu
Georgia Institute of Technology
" The Amazing Elephant Trunk"
April 20James Klausner
Michigan State University
" High Temperature Solar Thermochemical Processes for Renewable Energy Applications"
April 27Applies Poster SessionLocation to be determined

Materials Science & Engineering Seminars

12:15 p.m

Schwada Classroom and Office Building (SCOB) 210

Note for location changes on table below

Download seminar flier [PDF

 

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 26
12:15 PM
Paul Braun
Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Host: Lenore Dai
"Three Dimensionally Mesostructured Materials for Energy Storage and Light Harvesting"
March 16
12:15 PM
Martin Glick s man
College of Engineering & Computing Florida Institute of Technology
Host: Kumar Ankit
" Capillary-Mediated Interface Fields: How they Influence Microstructure Formation"
March 30
12:15 pm
Michael Strano
Dept. of Chemical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Tech n ology
Host: Qing Hua Wang
“Mass and Energy Manipulation Using Carbon Nanotechnology”
April 6
12:15 PM
Yan - Yan Hu
Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry Florida State University
Host: Candace Chan
" NMR/MRI Insights into Fast Ion Conductors for Energy Storage"
April 20
12:15PM
Distinguished Scholar Lecture
Christopher Schuh
Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Tech n ology
Host: Nik Chawla
" How Grain Boundary Segregation Enables 3D Printing of Bul k Nanostructured Materials"
For more information, please contact:Durella.ODonnell@asu.edu or 480.727.0476