Seminar Archive

Fall 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
September 9
10:45 AM
SS 229
David Sholl
School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
“Expanding the chemical palette for reliable adsorption based separations”
September 30
10:45 AM
SS 229
Joan Brennecke
McKetta Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
“Separating Gases with Ionic Liquids”
October 7
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
Kyongbum Lee
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Tufts University
“Using Metabolomics to Study the Metabolic Functions of the Gut Microbiome“
October 21
10:45 AM BDBB 105
Peter Goggin
Department of English
Arizona State University
“Public speaking and how to pitch your research”
October 28
10:45 AM BDBB 105
Bhavik Bakshi
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
The Ohio State University
“Technologies for Sustainable Development: How can Engineering Deliver?”
November 4
10:45 AM
SS 229
Kristala Prather
Department of Chemical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Metabolite Valves: Dynamic Control of Metabolic Flux for Pathway Engineering”
November 8
9:00 AM
SS 229
DISTINGUISHED SPEAKER
Jay Keasling
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
UC Berkeley
TO BE ANNOUNCED
November 18 10:45 AM BDBB 105Edmund Seebauer
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
The University of Illinois at Urbana
"Design of Semiconducting Oxide Materials for Energy Conversion via Defect Engineering"
November 25
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
Avinoam Nir
Chemical Engineering Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
“Flat and toroidal drops in viscous flows”
December 2
10:45 AM BDBB 105
Liang-Shih Fan Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
The Ohio State University
“Metal Derivative Reaction Engineering and Particle Technology Science: A Gateway to Novel Energy Conversion Technology and Commercialization Readiness”

Spring 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 28
10:45 AM
CPCOM 103
Jennifer Curtis
College of Engineering
University of California, Davis
“Toward Simulation-Based Design of Particle Handling Processes”
February 4
10:45 AM
CPCOM 103
Daniel Schwartz
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Washington
"Whole-Cell Science of Lithium Ion Batteries"
February 11
10:45am
BDBB 105
Distinguished Scholar Lecture
Juan de Pablo
Institute of Molecular Engineering
University of Chicago
"Liquid Crystals - From Simple Self-Assembled Constructs, to Autonomous Materials"
March 18
10:45am
BDBB 105
Shri Ramaswamy
Department of Bioproducts & Biosystems Engr.
University of Minnesota
To be announced
April 1
10:45am
BDBB 105
Ramon Gonzalez
Department of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
University of Florida
To be announced
April 8
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
John Gladden
Joint BioEnergy Institute
Sandia National Laboratories
To be announced
April 15
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
Joel Karr
Department of Chemical and Biological Engr.
University of Colorado, Boulder
“Connecting Protein Structure, Function, and Interfacial Dynamics with Single-Molecule Methods"
April 22
10:45 AM
BDBB 105
Randall Snurr
Northwestern University
"Metal-Organic Frameworks as Tunable Platforms for Gas Storage, Chemical Separations and Catalysis"

Fall 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
August 30
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Konrad Rykaczewski
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engr.
Arizona State University
"Introduction Lecture”
September 6
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Kristi Morgansen
William E. Boeing Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
University of Washington
“Empirical Methods at the Boundary of Model-Based and Learned Integrated Sensing and Actuation“
September 13
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Kangping Chen
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engr.
Arizona State University
“Gas drainage from a narrow conduit: intriguing results and applications“
October 4
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Robert Bitmead
Jacobs School of Engineering
UC San Diego
“Conundrums in Everyday Stochastic Control: the Excitation Price of Performance”
October 11
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Robert Moser
Cockrell School of Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin
“Investigating Wall-Bounded Turbulence in Direct Numerical Simulations“
October 18
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Elias Balaras Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
George Washington University
TO BE ANNOUNCED
October 25
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Israel Wygnanski
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
University of Arizona
“Should Active Flow Control (AFC) Become a Design Tool in Aerodynamics?”
November 1
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Wenbo Tang
School of Math & Stat Sciences.
Arizona State University
TO BE ANNOUNCED
November 8
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Xiaolin Zheng
Mechanical Engineering
Stanford University
“Beyond Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting”
November 15
10:45 AM
COOR 174
Yong Chen
School of Engineering
University of Southern California
“Electrically Assisted Nanocomposite 3D Printing of Bio-inspired Bouligand Structures“

Spring 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 11
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Marc Mignolet
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engr.
Arizona State University
"Welcome"
January 18
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Earl Duque
Applied Research Group
Intelligent Light
"Spectre: A Computational Environment for Managing Total Uncertainty Quantification of CFD Studies"
January 25
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Zi-Kui Liu
Dept. of Materials Science & Engr.
Pennsylvania State University
"Computational Thermodynamics, Materials Genome, and Materials Design"
February 1
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Xiaochun Li
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engr.
University of California, Los Angeles
"Nanotechnology Enabled Metals Manufacturing"
February 22
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Charles Meneveau
Dept. of Mechanical Engr.
Johns Hopkins University
"Fluid Mechanics and Turbulence in Extended Wind Farms"
March 1
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Beverly McKeon
Dept. of Aeronautics
California Institute of Technology
"Some Implications of Self-similarity in Canonical Wall Turbulence"
March 22
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Jacqueline Chen
Combustion Research Facility
Sandia National Laboratories
"DNS of Turbulent Combustion in Complex Flows"
March 29
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Paul Ronney
Dept. of Aerospace & Mechanical Engr.
University of Southern California
"Microscale Power Generation and Propulsion: It's not the same as big devices made smaller"
April 5
10:45 AM
PSH 151
John Michopoulos
Computational Multiphysics System Lab.
Naval Research Laboratory
"Multiscale and Multiphysics Integrated Computational Material Engineering for Linking Additive Manufacturing Process Parameters to Part Performance "
April 12
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Kyle Squires
Ira A. Fulton School of Engineering
Arizona State University
“Passive Flow Control - The Effect of Dimples on Drag Reduction”
April 26
10:45 AM
PSH 151
Applied Poster Session

Fall 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
September 6
1:30 PM
GWC 465
Bruno Azeredo
Assistant Professor Manufacturing Engineering
Arizona State University, Polytechnic School
“Advances in Nanomanufacturig and Nanomaterials for Additive Manufacturing”
September 27
1:30 pm
GWC 465
Timo Park Ph.D
Field Application Engineer Manger
Samsung SDI America
“Current progress and strategies for future Lithium-ion battery development”
October 18
1:30pm GWC 465
Aditya Mohite
Associate Professor of Materials Science and NanoEngineering
Rice University
“Halide perovskites: A new class of semiconductors with emergent functional properties”
November 8 1:30 pm
GWC 465
Brad Boyce
Materials Scientist
Sandia National Laboratories
TO BE ANNOUNCED

Spring 2019

DATESPEAKERTITLE
January 18
10:45 AM
BDH 201
Pulickel Ajayan
Dept. of Material Sciences & NanoEngineering
Rice University
Host: Kaushal Rege
"Materials Science with Two-dimensional Atomic Layers"
January 25
10:45 AM
BDH 201
Mark Hersam
Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Northwestern University
Host: Qing Hua Wang
"Mixed-Dimensional van der Waals Heterostructures for Electronic and Energy Applications"
February 1
10:45 AM
BDH 201
Chaitanya Deo
Nuclear & Radiological Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Kumar Ankit
“Atomic Insights into Structure Property Relationships in Uranium Alloys”
April 19
10:45 AM
BDH 201
Ju Li
Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineerin
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Host: Yang Jiao
"Materials in Energy: From Nano to Macro"